Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Looking for a support fiber gig card that i can put directly into server version
#1
Looking for a support fiber gig card that i can put directly into server version. Anyone have any ideas or suggestions on supported fiber cards that will work on staros?? This card will be used with a direct connect with gig circuit on one of our providors. We are having too many issues with cat6 cross connect in data center and need something more reliable.
Reply
#2
Would have to ask Tony if the Intel X520 series is supported, just needs the Linux ixgbe driver. The X520-DA2 will take an HP HP 453153-001 1gbit 1000BaseSX SFP.

We just use switches that have SFP ports, though, and still use regular old copper 1000BaseT to the routers/servers.
StarOS Community Wiki: http://staros.tog.net/
Reply
#3
I ordered some of these

Intel PRO/1000 MF PCI-X Server Adapter fiber Nic card C37039-002

Anyone have any experience with these??
Reply
#4
@Tog, The Server and PC editions support all network cards that are supported by Linux, natively.
Reply
#5
These Fiber cards worked great although they are multimode and our provider had to switch their gbic cards to multimode for us.
Reply
#6
Thanks for checking back in. Those Intel cards have SFP+ slots so you can choose your own optics, they should support just about any 1000BaseLX SFP for use with singlemode fiber, too! Sorry, when I pointed out an example SFP I should have looked for a singlemode and not a multimode SFP since singlemode is the most commonly used in any telecom or datacenter application.
StarOS Community Wiki: http://staros.tog.net/
Reply


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Quad Ethernet and Dual Mini PCI in one card Stratolinks 0 1,736 12-11-2009, 12:50 AM
Last Post: Stratolinks
  suitable ethernet pci card suggestions ? hatster 14 3,194 10-20-2009, 04:12 AM
Last Post: DrLove73
  PA-GE Connection to StarOS Server luke541 0 2,091 12-22-2008, 12:14 AM
Last Post: luke541
  Multi-port ethernet card for StarOS Server DLNoah 6 4,236 04-01-2008, 10:42 PM
Last Post: gunther_01
  Ethernet card not detected rameshwar 12 5,663 12-08-2006, 10:18 PM
Last Post: tog
  Ethernet Card support knolan 6 3,524 06-26-2006, 12:47 PM
Last Post: mp3turbo
  4 Port NIC card for v2 HELP! David L. Vrablic 5 3,316 03-20-2006, 09:40 AM
Last Post: rbolduc
  What's PCI Ethernet Card best for heavy load dduck313 2 1,698 12-15-2005, 03:37 PM
Last Post: tog
  D-Link/Linksys/Netgear Wireless NIC support? courika 0 1,265 05-20-2004, 11:04 PM
Last Post: courika
  TEW-228PI Realtek 8180 chipset Support Questions msbih 1 1,649 04-23-2004, 01:25 AM
Last Post: lonnie

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)