+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Upstate New York think mts and trees
    Posts
    1,913
    Rep Power
    16

    Default FTPavailable in the shell

    FTP functions?
    Dave
    <
    @)
    (Cooter>>
    ^^^^^^^^^^
    Vrablic

    "I have no excuses, Just reasons"


  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Langley, Canada
    Posts
    8,090
    Rep Power
    10

    Default

    Can you explain in a little more details what you are needing? Currently there are no FTP clients available in the shell, but is something we can look into.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Upstate New York think mts and trees
    Posts
    1,913
    Rep Power
    16

    Default

    That's what I was asking. Could you add one along with the other utility tools.?
    Some times I am running a traceroute or a ping and find I need to do a FTP site reboot on a piece of gear on the network.
    It is a simple FTP quote command line entry. ( FTP, IP, Open connection, quote command, bye type thing.)
    Right now I have to open a separate DOS screen to execute the command.
    Just looking for was to make life easier when using a small screen lap top while in the air.
    Thank you for your response. Tony
    Dave
    <
    @)
    (Cooter>>
    ^^^^^^^^^^
    Vrablic

    "I have no excuses, Just reasons"


  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Upstate New York think mts and trees
    Posts
    1,913
    Rep Power
    16

    Default

    I never thanked Tony, He added it in my very next version.
    It is handy as "Pockets in my socks". Ping, get a failure and do a FTP site reboot. All in the same screen session. Gotta love it.
    I am using 4.4.5.6 ...PS: The auto Freq scanner works also.
    Dave
    <
    @)
    (Cooter>>
    ^^^^^^^^^^
    Vrablic

    "I have no excuses, Just reasons"


Similar Threads

  1. Reboot command from shell
    By therealboss in forum Support
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 01-20-2009, 02:31 PM
  2. How to ARP scan from V3 Shell
    By davidd in forum Support
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 12-05-2008, 11:57 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts