+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Arkansas, USA
    Posts
    867
    Rep Power
    14

    Default Ethernet not responding on server edition

    I'm building a new StarOS head end server, and I can't get the ethernet ports to respond. This is a motherboard which used to run StarOS in a different location, so it should work.

    I have loaded Star-OS version 1.3.23 onto a DOM, and it boots fine. Trouble is, it says "Cable-OK" for each of the ethernet ports, whether or not there is a cable plugged in. The light comes on if you plug in a cable, but there is no response from the Ethernet port. I can't ping it.

    It has the free server version on it right now, but of course I can't license it without a working ethernet unless I type the key in by hand.

    Anyone seen this before?

    Thanks,
    Roger
    Last edited by Beebe; 06-08-2010 at 01:24 AM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Wyoming
    Posts
    885
    Rep Power
    14

    Default

    What brand and model of ethernet port? They do vary between versions as to what is supported. Realteks almost always are good. The only server I'm running now has a Realtek, 2 Intel and 4 Via (think it's a Mikrotik board). Ver 1.4.22
    If you don't get caught, did you really do it?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Key Largo, FL, USA
    Posts
    3,749
    Rep Power
    10

    Default

    Did it used to run StarOS 1.3 in a different location or StarOS 1.4.x?

    1.3 to 1.4 was a major update under the hood with the Linux kernel, including ethernet driver additions and updates. So a somewhat modern-day set of hardware might have supported ethernet under StarOS 1.4.x and not under 1.3.x.
    StarOS Community Wiki: http://staros.tog.net/

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Arkansas, USA
    Posts
    867
    Rep Power
    14

    Default

    My bad, I got confused. This one was a mail server in a previous life. The StarOS server was a different box.

    But I've tried 3 different NICs, and I get the same from each of them. The onboard Realtek, an intel, and 3 x 4 port intel nics.

    Maybe the motherboard or PCI bus or something is not properly supported by StarOS?

    Thanks,
    Roger

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Srbobran, Serbia
    Posts
    4,084
    Rep Power
    16

    Default

    Have you tried reseting BIOS to default and setting it up for StarOS?

    Have you looked for newer BIOS version?

    What is MB model? maybe someone gets a clue.
    Last edited by DrLove73; 06-08-2010 at 09:08 PM.
    Ljubomir Ljubojevic - Love is in the Air
    Google is the Mother, Google is the Father, and traceroute is your trusty Spiderman...
    StarOS and CentOS/RHEL/Linux consultant
    Powerful Starv3 manipulation tool - StarV3 Multipractik for Linux

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Arkansas, USA
    Posts
    867
    Rep Power
    14

    Default

    http://www.biostar.com.tw/app/en/mb/content.php?S_ID=91

    Yes, I've tried failsafe defaults, and then turning off unnecessary stuff, like com ports USB, etc, etc.

    Thanks,
    Roger

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Nanaimo, BC
    Posts
    12,224
    Rep Power
    10

    Default

    Are you using Server or Router version? The Router has wireless support and the Server has more Ethernet drivers.
    ..a computer is a stupid machine with the ability to do incredibly smart things, while computer programmers are smart people with the ability to do incredibly stupid things. They are,in short, a perfect match..

    Try the latest 4.4.5.7-7842 release. It fixes the 11N card reset issue.
    http://www.star-os.com/ http://www.star-os.com/store

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Arkansas, USA
    Posts
    867
    Rep Power
    14

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Beebe View Post
    It has the free server version on it right now
    Can't upgrade the bios easily since it requires a floppy drive which Noah from the Ark hasn't brought me one.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Arkansas, USA
    Posts
    867
    Rep Power
    14

    Default

    Perhaps my best course of action is to source a new(er) motherboard.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Srbobran, Serbia
    Posts
    4,084
    Rep Power
    16

    Default

    I just had problems with one of my MB's, already used but got her self wet (do not ask ). It would not recognize not a single card inside (2 wireless and 2 NICs).

    I disabled PlugAndPlay OS (Yes/No) and manually assigned IRQ's for each PCI slot, but it got alive when I pulled out second RAM bar (was 2 x 256MB SDRAM). Try one of those remedies.
    Ljubomir Ljubojevic - Love is in the Air
    Google is the Mother, Google is the Father, and traceroute is your trusty Spiderman...
    StarOS and CentOS/RHEL/Linux consultant
    Powerful Starv3 manipulation tool - StarV3 Multipractik for Linux

Similar Threads

  1. V2: Server Edition x V3: WRAP Edition ....
    By antoniov in forum V3 Topics
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 07-27-2006, 05:49 AM
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-25-2005, 09:38 PM
  3. ISO of server edition
    By ibholst in forum Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-24-2004, 06:17 AM
  4. StarOS Server Edition dowbload problem.....
    By ascentia in forum StarOS™
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-06-2004, 02:39 AM
  5. StarsOs Server Desktop Edition Download
    By ascentia in forum Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-28-2004, 11:03 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts