+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    632
    Rep Power
    13

    Default Reboot command from shell

    What is the shell command for reboot?

    shutdown -r or reboot don't work, I know its in there somewhere cos you can select it from the menu in putty.

    What I would like to do is run a command from a linux box like shutdown -r 192.168.x.x.

    How can I do this on a StarOS box from a linux box or another StarOS box?
    The box said "Requires Windows XP or better"........................ So I installed LINUX.....

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Srbobran, Serbia
    Posts
    4,084
    Rep Power
    16

    Default

    "starutil IP Pass -reboot" from Linux or Unit box.

    I do not think you can reboot from other StarOS box.
    Ljubomir Ljubojevic - Love is in the Air
    Google is the Mother, Google is the Father, and traceroute is your trusty Spiderman...
    StarOS and CentOS/RHEL/Linux consultant
    Powerful Starv3 manipulation tool - StarV3 Multipractik for Linux

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    632
    Rep Power
    13

    Default

    I know I can use Starutil but there must be a shell command that I could use from any linux box.
    The box said "Requires Windows XP or better"........................ So I installed LINUX.....

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Nanaimo, BC
    Posts
    12,224
    Rep Power
    10

    Default

    The starutil program is what you must use.
    ..a computer is a stupid machine with the ability to do incredibly smart things, while computer programmers are smart people with the ability to do incredibly stupid things. They are,in short, a perfect match..

    Try the latest 4.4.5.7-7842 release. It fixes the 11N card reset issue.
    http://www.star-os.com/ http://www.star-os.com/store

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Key Largo, FL, USA
    Posts
    3,749
    Rep Power
    10

    Default

    The shell command line environment provided in StarV3 is actually jailed/chroot'ed and only has absolute basic commands and their necessary libs inside the chroot environment. Though some form of reboot is available through the GUI and through starutild, that doesn't necessarily mean it'll be available in the shell.
    StarOS Community Wiki: http://staros.tog.net/

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Langley, Canada
    Posts
    8,090
    Rep Power
    10

    Default

    In the shell there is a reboot option, however you cannot reboot one StarOS/v3 system from another without logging into it via ssh first.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    632
    Rep Power
    13

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tony View Post
    In the shell there is a reboot option, however you cannot reboot one StarOS/v3 system from another without logging into it via ssh first.

    It would be really cool if you could.

    Yesterday I had my gateway screw up, I could ping it from the first hop and it would have been a big help it I could have run a command from that box to reboot it.
    The box said "Requires Windows XP or better"........................ So I installed LINUX.....

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Key Largo, FL, USA
    Posts
    3,749
    Rep Power
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by therealboss View Post
    It would be really cool if you could.

    Yesterday I had my gateway screw up, I could ping it from the first hop and it would have been a big help it I could have run a command from that box to reboot it.
    There's an ssh client in StarV3 available from the shell.

    Open up the system console, type "shell", then "ssh admin@1.2.3.4" to ssh to the neighboring system that is malfunctioning. If you're able to bring up the ssh interface on the malfunctioning system, then you can reboot it...
    StarOS Community Wiki: http://staros.tog.net/

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Srbobran, Serbia
    Posts
    4,084
    Rep Power
    16

    Default

    ...but if you can not ssh into it, you can not.

    It would not hurt to have remote reboot from StarV3, but it is not priority either.
    Ljubomir Ljubojevic - Love is in the Air
    Google is the Mother, Google is the Father, and traceroute is your trusty Spiderman...
    StarOS and CentOS/RHEL/Linux consultant
    Powerful Starv3 manipulation tool - StarV3 Multipractik for Linux

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Key Largo, FL, USA
    Posts
    3,749
    Rep Power
    10

    Default

    It sounds like you are asking for "starutil -r" to be available within StarV3?
    StarOS Community Wiki: http://staros.tog.net/

Similar Threads

  1. How to ARP scan from V3 Shell
    By davidd in forum Support
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 12-05-2008, 11:57 PM
  2. reset in command
    By tim in forum Feature Requests
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 05-11-2004, 03:34 PM
  3. Ping Command
    By WISP in forum Support
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-20-2003, 11:44 PM
  4. Ping command
    By Elshar in forum Feature Requests
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-24-2003, 09:53 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts