+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    236
    Rep Power
    11

    Default How to ARP scan from V3 Shell

    I have a MAC showing up with an auto-auth assigned IP to the PC in the association list of a 3.23b AP. We don't have a record of that MAC. I know I could block it with the ACL's but I want try and find out what management address is assigned to the CPE. We use statically assigned mgmt IP's on a seperate private network.

    Is there an ARP command I can run from the AP Shell?

    Thanks
    David

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Key Largo, FL, USA
    Posts
    3,749
    Rep Power
    10

    Default

    I'm afraid I don't understand the question. You've got its MAC address and the IP address it's using, what else are you trying to determine?
    StarOS Community Wiki: http://staros.tog.net/

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Nanaimo, BC
    Posts
    12,204
    Rep Power
    10

    Default

    There is no arp command from the shell. I'm going to guess your system in bridged, otherwise how would arp help you find the CPE that the traffic connects through? I doubt that arp would even show that. It would merely have the mac-ip pairing and you already have that.
    ..a computer is a stupid machine with the ability to do incredibly smart things, while computer programmers are smart people with the ability to do incredibly stupid things. They are,in short, a perfect match..

    Try the latest 4.4.5.7-7842 release. It fixes the 11N card reset issue.
    http://www.star-os.com/ http://www.star-os.com/store

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Key Largo, FL, USA
    Posts
    3,749
    Rep Power
    10

    Default

    Oh I think I understand, you're guessing it's a bridging CPE of some sort... look up the first three octets of the MAC address at http://coffer.com/mac_find to determine what it might be, it may be a direct wifi client.
    StarOS Community Wiki: http://staros.tog.net/

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Arkansas, USA
    Posts
    867
    Rep Power
    14

    Default

    Or use a ping scanner, such as ping scanner pro to scan the subnet of privates that you assign as management IPs.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Valemount, BC Canada
    Posts
    637
    Rep Power
    10

    Default

    I've always liked angry ip scanner, dead simple to use and free.
    Why don't we just take the safety labels off everything and see what happens?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    97
    Rep Power
    15

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by davidd View Post
    I have a MAC showing up with an auto-auth assigned IP to the PC in the association list of a 3.23b AP. We don't have a record of that MAC. I know I could block it with the ACL's but I want try and find out what management address is assigned to the CPE. We use statically assigned mgmt IP's on a seperate private network.

    Is there an ARP command I can run from the AP Shell?

    Thanks
    David
    Here is the command to do ARP related things in V3 shell.

    ------------------------------------------------
    war-platform ~ > ip neigh help
    Usage: ip neigh { add | del | change | replace } { ADDR [ lladdr LLADDR ]
    [ nud { permanent | noarp | stale | reachable } ]
    | proxy ADDR } [ dev DEV ]
    ip neigh {show|flush} [ to PREFIX ] [ dev DEV ] [ nud STATE ]
    ------------------------------------------------

    Om.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Srbobran, Serbia
    Posts
    4,084
    Rep Power
    16

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by om View Post
    Here is the command to do ARP related things in V3 shell.

    ------------------------------------------------
    war-platform ~ > ip neigh help
    Usage: ip neigh { add | del | change | replace } { ADDR [ lladdr LLADDR ]
    [ nud { permanent | noarp | stale | reachable } ]
    | proxy ADDR } [ dev DEV ]
    ip neigh {show|flush} [ to PREFIX ] [ dev DEV ] [ nud STATE ]
    ------------------------------------------------

    Om.
    For those unfamiliar with StarV3 shell, you can access it via "system\system console" menu item and then entering command "shell" (with pressing <Enter> key of course).
    Ljubomir Ljubojevic - Love is in the Air
    Google is the Mother, Google is the Father, and traceroute is your trusty Spiderman...
    StarOS and CentOS/RHEL/Linux consultant
    Powerful Starv3 manipulation tool - StarV3 Multipractik for Linux

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    236
    Rep Power
    11

    Default

    Thanks for the help.

    Let me explain the situation a little more.

    We use 192.168.xx1.x to auto-auth a private IP to the client PC.
    We use 192.168.xx2.x to assign a static non-dhcp management address to the CPE.
    The CPE is in Bridge mode.
    In time this will be changed to routed CPE's.

    We normally use ACL's to allow only our CPE's to associate and it makes it easy to track who's who. This AP happens to have ACL control disabled temporarily because we need to critique our MAC list due to some clerical errors.

    A couple of days ago I noticed a MAC that was not on our list but the manufacturer matched what 50% of our CPE's are. So there is a good chance that it is our customer. Problem is we had ACL control ON without that mac in the ACL list and that customer (if it is one) never called to complain of no internet. With the ACL's active that MAC does not associate obviously.

    The PC always has an auto-auth assigned IP that shows up in the association list so that I never see the static management address displayed.

    That is why I want to find a way to see the management IP, not the PC IP. Maybe somehow force the association list to show the CPE mgmt address.

    Of course I could just disable auto-auth temporarily and maybe that would let the association list show the cpe mgmt address instead, but that make a 57 customers angrily call me.

    Thanks
    Davidd

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    236
    Rep Power
    11

    Default

    I could use an IP scanner, get that list, compare it to our management list and find the descrepency. But if our list is screwed up then what? I could login to every CPE on that AP and look at the MAC of each, locating the matching MAC.

    But I thought there might be a simple Shell command to nudge the CPE mgmt IP out.

    Thanks
    Davidd

Similar Threads

  1. Reboot command from shell
    By therealboss in forum Support
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 01-20-2009, 02:31 PM
  2. Frequency scan problem
    By bairdc in forum Atheros
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 12-19-2005, 01:17 PM
  3. scan/ antenna alignment?
    By dorijan in forum Atheros
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-10-2004, 11:00 AM
  4. Scan list
    By phendry in forum Feature Requests
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-01-2004, 12:28 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts