+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 33

Thread: V3 PTP Bridge

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Brantford, ON
    Posts
    250
    Rep Power
    12

    Default V3 PTP Bridge

    Okay a couple questions,

    I am setting up a PTP bridge and I would like to play around with a few things using x86-pc.

    I have read a little bit about people trying to achieve a full duplex connection using 2 radios at each end one going out and one coming in.

    I would like to know how people are doing that but cannot find the answer on the forum, anyone?

    Are you using cbq script if so how?

    Can I implement cbq scripts over a ptp bridge?

    Can I achieve or at least simulate full duplex over a bridge??

    Thanks in advance

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Key Largo, FL, USA
    Posts
    3,749
    Rep Power
    10

    Default

    To create a full-duplex connection using two radios:

    sys1-wpci1 192.168.0.1
    sys2-wpci2 192.168.1.1

    sys2-wpci1 192.168.0.2
    sys2-wpci2 192.168.1.2
    sys2-ether1 1.1.1.1/24

    Say sys1 is the Internet-facing gateway and sys2 is the "remote" site for this example. Let us also say sys2's clients for this example are on ether1 and are on 1.1.1.0/24.

    sys1 gets a static route to 1.1.1.0/24 via 192.168.1.2
    sys2 gets a default route via 192.168.0.1

    You end up with all of sys2's traffic transmitting via wpci1 and sys2's traffic returns via wpci2.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Brantford, ON
    Posts
    250
    Rep Power
    12

    Default

    Awesome,

    Thanks

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Brantford, ON
    Posts
    250
    Rep Power
    12

    Default

    Just to reitirate, this would work without an internet facing gateway just connecting two buildings on the same subnet no internet facing gateway correct? Just wondering about the static route to sys2 if both buildings are on the same subnet will that create an issue?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Key Largo, FL, USA
    Posts
    3,749
    Rep Power
    10

    Default

    My setup relies on routing. If you're just trying to connect two Windows networks together for example for file sharing, you can setup WINS on a Samba or NT server so the computers can find each other for windows file sharing purposes across the routed link.

    A VDS tunnel wouldn't work in this case because the VDS tunnel would be established between 192.168.0.1 and 192.168.0.2 or 192.168.1.1 and 192.168.1.2 and the traffic would end up going via only one interface.

    If one isn't Internet-facing and you're just connecting two sites together, you'd just use a static route on sys2 to whatever network is connected to sys1 rather than using a default route.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    694
    Rep Power
    15

    Default

    This is not a true full duplex link. We call it Pseudo-Duplex here.

    A true full duplex radio (like a Western Multiplex Tsunami) uses one channel for TX and another For RX.

    This system is still TX and RX on both channels, it just does most of the RX and TX on a given channel repsectively.

    On your upsteam channel, you still get downstream link control packets.
    >1800 clients, Huzahh!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Key Largo, FL, USA
    Posts
    3,749
    Rep Power
    10

    Default

    Yes, it is "layer-3" full-duplex rather than a true proper "layer-1" full-duplex. But, this is not a proprietary layer-1 full-duplex radio setup, it's a wifi system.

    At layer-1 you have 802.11 link control frames flowing both ways on each of the two links. At layer-3 you have IP traffic flowing only one direction on each of the two links. The end-result for our intents and purposes is the same. You still get up to 26mbit or so in both directions simultaneously.

    (I hate that stupid retro-fitted OSI model but it's good for teaching)

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Brantford, ON
    Posts
    250
    Rep Power
    12

    Default

    I guess what I am trying to do is both sites are essentially the same network same subnet etc. I want to setup the ptp so it is like a ethernet cable from switch to switch. I was hoping there is a way to create a full duplex or pseudo full duplex link between the two. So I guess actually one would be internet facing since one building does have fibre to the internet.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Key Largo, FL, USA
    Posts
    3,749
    Rep Power
    10

    Default

    Well, the problem is, this setup requires routing.

    You can certainly just do a normal one-radio non-full-duplex connection and bridge them together.

    Unfortunately if you run VDS on the actual StarV3 systems themselves, the traffic will flow both ways over one link or the other. It will basically be 192.168.0.1 talking to 192.168.0.2 or 192.168.1.1 talking to 192.168.1.2.

    You could setup StarV3 systems behind the two wireless routers to do the VDS tunnels and take advantage of the full-duplex.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Brantford, ON
    Posts
    250
    Rep Power
    12

    Default

    Would you mind elaborating a bit on that last line. Just so I have a better understanding.

    I would appreciate it thanks

Similar Threads

  1. 1.4.17r cpe as a bridge
    By Kevin Gerrard in forum Support
    Replies: 31
    Last Post: 05-15-2009, 10:34 AM
  2. VDS Bridge
    By gaf@bluerivernet.com in forum Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-06-2008, 04:23 AM
  3. Bug with NAT + bridge.
    By lsf in forum V3 Topics
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 01-31-2008, 04:28 AM
  4. Bridge between V3 and V2
    By soho in forum V3 Topics
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-06-2007, 08:00 PM
  5. Bridge?
    By v.bily in forum Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-27-2005, 12:19 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts